Ideal pregnancy weight

Do you want to know how much weight you need to gain during pregnancy? Are you expecting twins? Our ideal pregnancy weight calculator will solve these doubts in an approximate way, providing you with adequate values for your height and weight before starting the gestation process.

How to interpret the results of the ideal pregnancy weight calculator?

Ideal pregnancy weight

The following table will give you a summary of the weight you should gain. Simply take into account the BMI value provided to you by the ideal pregnancy weight calculator and look it up in the table, so you will know approximately how much weight you should gain during your pregnancy to make it as healthy as possible, both for you and the fetus.

BMIKilos to gain during pregnancy
Low (<18,5)12.5 to 18 kg.
Normal (18.5 - 24.9)11.5 to 16 kg.
Overweight (25.00 - 29.9)10 to 14 Kg, being healthier to increase as little as possible.
Obesity Grade I (30 - 34.9)7 to 10.5 Kg (preferably increase as little as possible)
Obesity Grade II (35 - 39.9)7 to 11.5 kg, being advisable to gain 7 kg.
Obesity Grade III (over 40)7 to 11 kg, preferably 7.
Women expecting twins15.5 to 23 Kg

It is important to stay within healthy margins so if you are well above or below your ideal weight during pregnancy, the ideal is to see your doctor so that, if necessary, measures can be taken to help balance your food intake and assimilation.

Keep in mind that the baby also depends on your state of health. by taking care of you, you take care of him but if you neglect something as trivial as maintaining a healthy weight, then the risks during pregnancy increase exponentially.

How much weight gain during pregnancy?

If you want to know more about how much weight you need to gain during gestation, I recommend that you track your pregnancy week by weekIn the link that we have left you will be able to know how your pregnancy is progressing at seven-day intervals.

Symptoms, mother's weight, how many months pregnant you are or the performance of medical tests are some of the topics you will find in the week-by-week pregnancy calculator.

As it could not be otherwise, you will also be able to know how much weight you have gained for the week of pregnancy you find yourself, something that is complemented by the ideal weight tool that you have just seen on this page.

Being informed about your pregnancy is very important. to check that everything is going as it should, so do not hesitate to consult this utility whenever you consider it appropriate.

Table of weight gain during pregnancy

Below is a table showing the weight a mother usually gains during pregnancy week by week. As you can see, in the first three months the weight gain is almost negligible but from then on, little by little we will see how the body will gain centimeters and not only the belly, there will also be other parts of the body that will gain some more weight.

 Minimum weight (Kg)Average (Kg)Maximum (Kg)
Week 141.11.51.9
Week 151.622.4
Week 161.92.32.8
Week 172.22.83.4
Week 182.53.13.7
Week 192.883.74.1
Week 203.224.24.6
Week 213.564.75
Week 223.95.25.6
Week 234.245.76.2
Week 244.586.16.9
Week 254.926.67.4
Week 265.2678
Week 275.67.59.5
Week 285.947.99
Week 296.288.39.5
Week 306.628.79.9
Week 316.96910.4
Week 327.39.410.8
Week 337.649.711.3
Week 347.9810.111.7
Week 358.3210.512.1
Week 368.6610.812.6
Week 37911.213
Week 389.3411.613.5
Week 399.6811.714
Week 4010.0211.914.2

Do not worry if you are not among the values shown in this table, it does not mean that your pregnancy weight is incorrect. Keep in mind that the data that appear there correspond to the average values but we do not have to comply with them.

If you have any doubts, it is best to consult your doctor. The doctor will be the one who assesses whether your weight gain during pregnancy is adequate or not.

Also is strongly influenced by your constitution before pregnancy, since a thin person is not the same as someone a little stronger and with a tendency to put on weight more easily.

Pregnancy weight gain by trimester

If you want to know how much weight is gained in pregnancy per trimester or per weekBelow is a summary that will answer your questions:

  • First quarterDuring the first trimester, it is normal to gain between 1.5 and 2 kilos, which is about 500 grams per month.
  • Second quarterHere we start to put on more weight and we will gain between 4.5 kg and 5.5 kg, that is, between 350 grams and 450 grams each week.
  • Third quarterAt this stage of pregnancy, it is normal to gain 2.5 to 3.5 kilograms, which translates into 200 to 300 grams per week.

How much weight is lost in childbirth?

Pregnancy weight

Not everything is going to be about gaining weight during pregnancy, there also comes a time when after giving birth, we will lose a significant amount of kilos, but we will lose a lot of weight, how much weight loss occurs during childbirth?

Upon childbirth, you lose between 5 kilograms and 6.5 kilograms. The baby will weigh between 3 or 4 kilos, and the rest is divided between the placenta, amniotic fluid and blood loss.

In the weeks following delivery you will gradually lose weight. The body needs to eliminate all the liquids that have been retained during the 9 months of gestation and this takes time. However, in the first week after delivery you should lose another 1.8 kilos weight more or less.

In later days, the weight loss process slows down. but sooner or later you will weigh the same as when you were not pregnant. There are exercises and routines that help the slimming process after giving birth but it is best to consult with your doctor and he will recommend the best for you since it is not good to exercise if you have recently given birth.

Leave a Comment

Information on data protection

  • Responsible: Ignacio Cuesta
  • Purpose of processing: Spam control, comment management, etc.
  • Legitimation: Your consent
  • Communication of data: Data will not be communicated to third parties except by legal obligation.
  • Rights: Access, rectification, portability, forgetfulness.
  • Contact us: contacto@calculadoraconversor.com.
  • Additional information: More information at our privacy policy.